Wednesday, May 26, 2010
[…] Thus, because the plaintiff has not alleged that the defendant prevented him from asserting his rights in any way, equitable tolling is unwarranted and the plaintiff's TILA claim is time-barred.

Moreover, even if the plaintiff had asserted a timely TILA claim, it would still fail because the plaintiff obtained the loan for business, as opposed to residential purposes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3) (exempting from TILA "credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes"). At the time the plaintiff obtained the loan, he represented to the lender that it would be used to purchase an "investment property" and that he did not intend to occupy the premises personally.