Qualified Written Request Letter under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
[…] If someone fails to fully settle their claim or file a lawsuit within a certain time period, they will forever lose their right to any recovery or other legal remedy against the other person, business or entity if the SOL defense is asserted and proven as a defense to their lawsuit.
The statute of limitations laws in California are fixed and very strict in their application unless a particular exception applies. Knowledge of the exceptions can mean all the difference in the world in certain situations.
Some of the more common statutory exceptions are found in sections 351 through 356 of the Code of Civil Procedure. This blog post discusses only section 351.
Code of Civil Procedure § 351 states that, “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
What that means is that the absence of a defendant from the state of California between the starting date and ending date of the SOL will generally lengthen the SOL by the amount of the length of the absence of a defendant from the state of California.